Log In
    AD

    TVS Jupiter CNG

    CNG
    • Overview
    • Similar Scooters
    • News
    • Videos
    • Dealers
    ₹ 90,000 - ₹ 1,00,000 Estimated Price
    Dec 2026 (Tentative)Expected Launch
    Launch confidence : Low
    User Expectation

    What Do You Think?

    Tell us about your expectations from the upcoming Jupiter CNG. This will help other users decide their purchase.

    Tell Us About Your Expectations

    TVS Jupiter CNG Latest Updates

    • The TVS Jupiter CNG has been unveiled at the Bharat Mobility Expo 2025. The scooter, although showcased as a concept, is the World’s first CNG scooter.

      17 Jan 2025

    Jupiter CNG Key Highlights

    Fuel TypeCNG and Petrol
    TransmissionAutomatic

    TVS Jupiter CNG Summary

    TVS Jupiter CNG is expected to launch in India in December 2026 in the expected price range of ₹ 90,000 to ₹ 1,00,000. Currently available bikes which are similar to Jupiter CNG are TVS Orbiter, Ampere Magnus Grand & Honda QC1. Another bike similar to Jupiter CNG is Ather EL Scooter which is launching in August 2026 in India.

    TVS has finally joined the CNG bandwagon by unveiling the Jupiter CNG scooter concept - which is claimed to be the world's first CNG scooter.



    This CNG vehicle is based on the successful Jupiter platform but now gets the green fuel option. The CNG tank has been placed under the seat, so there's no boot space. This is a 1.4kg CNG unit. The placement is neat, and TVS has covered the tank with a plastic panel. There is an eyelet to show the pressure gauge and a filler nozzle around it. TVS claims the Jupiter CNG can cover 84km in one kg of CNG.



    Additionally, the scooter has a floorboard-mounted, 2-litre petrol tank, with the filler nozzle located in the front apron area, similar to the one present in the Jupiter 125 ICE scooter. TVS claims a total range (CNG+Petrol) of 226km.



    The Jupiter CNG is powered by a 124.8cc, single-cylinder engine that makes 7.1bhp at 6,000rpm and 9.4Nm at 5,500rpm. TVS says the scooter can hit a top speed of 80kmph. The rest of the scooter is the same as the petrol-powered Jupiter 125, whether it is the design, ergonomics, features, wheels, or brakes.



    The Jupiter 125 CNG is in the concept stage and there is no word as to when it will be launched in India. When this CNG does go into production, it is likely to be priced between Rs 90,000 and Rs 1 lakh.

    --

    Scooters Similar to Jupiter CNG

    TVS Orbiter
    EV
    TVS Orbiter
    ₹ 95,257Onwards
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    Show price in my city
    Ampere Magnus Grand
    EV
    Ampere Magnus Grand
    ₹ 89,999Onwards
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    Show price in my city
    Honda QC1
    EV
    Honda QC1
    ₹ 90,707Onwards
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    Show price in my city
    BGauss Oowah
    EV
    BGauss Oowah
    ₹ 94,990Onwards
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    Show price in my city
    Lectrix LXS 3.0
    EV
    Lectrix LXS 3.0
    ₹ 91,996Onwards
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    Show price in my city
    OLA S1 X
    EV
    OLA S1 X
    ₹ 89,957Onwards
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    Show price in my city
    Ampere Magnus Neo
    EV
    Ampere Magnus Neo
    ₹ 88,397Onwards
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    Show price in my city
    Quantum Energy Plasma
    EV
    Quantum Energy Plasma
    ₹ 89,998Onwards
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    Show price in my city
    Quantum Energy Bziness
    EV
    Quantum Energy Bziness
    ₹ 95,009Onwards
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    Show price in my city

    TVS Jupiter CNG Detailed User Expectations

    • Red colour demand
      3 weeks ago
      Gauri shashikant kanpile
      If it is available in red colour, it gives an awesome feel. The design is good. Give more space. And I want to say, give it a reasonable price. Ordinary people can buy it. Waiting for the launch.
      About the Respondent
      Interested in buyingYes
      Expected priceReasonable
      Likes the looksYes
    • Super scooter
      1 month ago
      Sunil shirsath
      Every place sevice station should be avalable show at mumbai,I alredy use jupitar petrol best result,best service,I like jupitor,which colours in new bike I intrested red colour,thanks
      About the Respondent
      Interested in buyingYes
      Expected priceReasonable
      Likes the looksYes
    • Jupiter CNG
      1 month ago
      ABINASH SWAIN
      Price needs to be in the range of 90 to 1 lac INR. Should have space to keep a helmet. Charging port and digital connection should be present. Safety features should be present as it is a CNG scooter.
      About the Respondent
      Interested in buyingYes
      Expected priceHigh
      Likes the looksYes
    • TVS Jupiter CNG
      1 month ago
      Abhishek Sharma
      Lack of Storage should be addressed in front of or at the rear without disturbing the weight balance. Colours should reflect the green aspects of CNG as fuel. If you like my suggestion, Lavie should get it for free. Best wishes, team TVS.
      About the Respondent
      Interested in buyingYes
      Expected priceHigh
      Likes the looksYes
    • Boot space
      1 month ago
      Theena
      Need some boot space, try to do, looks very good, happy to see this design, really welcome this type of scooter for India. I hope it will succeed in Indian roads and families.
      About the Respondent
      Interested in buyingYes
      Expected priceReasonable
      Likes the looksYes
    • I Like to Much Tvs Company and Its All Functions
      1 month ago
      Priyank M Solanki
      Look is Important, Price should be affordable, CNG Capacity should be high, as soon as possible in Vadodara Gujarat. Tvs is one of the best companies in Overall India. So I hope you come..
      About the Respondent
      Interested in buyingYes
      Expected priceReasonable
      Likes the looksYes

    Similar Upcoming Scooters

    Ather EL Scooter
    Ather EL Scooter

    ₹ 90,000

    Onwards
    29th Aug 2026Expected Launch

    Notify me

    Honda Activa 7G
    Honda Activa 7G

    ₹ 80,000

    Onwards
    Oct 2026 (Tentative)Expected Launch

    Notify me

    Suzuki Burgman Street Electric
    Suzuki Burgman Street Electric

    ₹ 1,05,000

    Onwards
    Dec 2026 (Tentative)Expected Launch

    Notify me

    Vinfast Vero X
    Vinfast Vero X

    ₹ 1,00,000

    Onwards
    Dec 2026 (Tentative)Expected Launch

    Notify me

    Vinfast Viper
    Vinfast Viper

    ₹ 1,00,000

    Onwards
    Dec 2027 (Tentative)Expected Launch

    Notify me

    TVS Jupiter CNG FAQs

    Q: What is the expected launch date of TVS Jupiter CNG?
    TVS Jupiter CNG will be launched around December 2026.

    Q: What will be the price of TVS Jupiter CNG in India?
    The expected price range of TVS Jupiter CNG in India is ₹ 90,000 - ₹ 1,00,000.

    TVS Jupiter CNG Videos

    Upcoming TVS Bikes

    TVS RTS X
    TVS RTS X

    ₹ 3,00,000

    Onwards
    Aug 2026 (Tentative)Expected Launch

    Notify me

    TVS Jupiter Electric
    TVS Jupiter Electric

    ₹ 1,10,000

    Onwards
    Aug 2026 (Tentative)Expected Launch

    Notify me

    TVS Raider 125 Flex-Fuel
    TVS Raider 125 Flex-Fuel

    ₹ 1,00,000

    Onwards
    Oct 2026 (Tentative)Expected Launch

    Notify me

    TVS XL EV
    TVS XL EV

    ₹ 60,000

    Onwards
    Dec 2026 (Tentative)Expected Launch

    Notify me

    TVS Tangent RR
    TVS Tangent RR

    ₹ 4,00,000

    Onwards
    Nov 2027 (Tentative)Expected Launch

    Notify me

    AD